Wednesday, November 13, 2013

What I'm loving Wednesday!

I hate rushing through these, but we are going to eat with Nanny Gina tonight so I have to make this kind of quick.

The first thing is this beautiful candle and candle holder that I got earlier last week.

And I also got this adorable teeny tiny one.

The house is starting to look festive!  Merry Christmas!!

I LOVE the way this Mahogany Teakwood candle smells!

Look at my pretty reindeer :)

I found this cup this past weekend.  I didn't want to pay so much for it, but it's a Tervis so it's a good brand and worth it.  I always thought these types of cups were kind of ugly and didn't understand why people paid so much for them, but I couldn't pass up the sparkly pink A!!!

Last but not least, it's only 42 until Christmas!!!

Sunday, November 10, 2013

"New" dresser

I painted my dresser yesterday and I love how it turned out!  And I'm proud to say that I did it all by myself!!

It used to be a weird green color.

And now it is a beautiful antique white.


Isn't it so pretty??

50 question christmas survey!

Lets get in the spirit, im pu.mped.

1. Does your fam.ily send out Chr.istmas cards? Yes
2. How soon do you start July lol
3. Who do you shop for? The kids first, then everyone else.

4. Do you put up a Christ.mas tree? YES
5. If so, is it or real? real
6. Do you like tin.sel? yes
7. Do you use or sto.rebought ornam.ents? Store bought
8. Do you put Christmas lights outside your house? We haven't before.  Maybe this year. If not- for sure next year.
9. Do you put lights on the tree? YES
10. How about popcorn and cranb.erries? No
11. Is there a wr.eath hanging on your door? YES

Chris.tmas Eve
12. Do you celebrate it? Yes
13. Do you hang up your stoc.king? Yes
14. Does your family read "Twas the night before Chri.stmas?" Wouldn't be Christmas without it.

15. Christmas Movie ?  Snowglobe
16. Character from any Christmas Movie ? Eh, Idk
17. Christmas Song ?  War is Over & Christmas Time
18. Christmas Me.mory ? making that wreath

This or That
19. Give or Receive? Both, I love giving and I'd be lying if I didn't say I love getting too.  ;)
20. Eg.gnog or Cider? Eggnog
21. Red or Green? Red, but both.
22. Ham or Turke.y? Turkey
23. Star or Ang.el? Star
24. Whi.te Lights or Co.lored Lights?  Both, front room is white.  Living room will be colored.
25. Blin.king Lights or Still Lights ?  Still
26. Were you N.aug.hty or Nice this year? Very nice!
27. List 3 things you want for Christmas this year?  Benefit Makeup, Clothes (Ian is getting good at this), and anything for my room.
28. When do you open your gifts?  1 on Christmas Eve and the rest on Christmas Day.
29. What's the best gift you've ever gotten? Hollister giftcard from MIL.  :D Thanks Regina!!
30. What's the worst gift you've ever gotten? Hmm.. there's been a few.
31. Who gives you the most gifts? Ian!
32. Have you ever had a Santa? Maybe when I was younger at church.
33. Do you like gifts? Yes

34. Do you put ch.ange in those red buc.kets? Yes
35. Do you burn a yu.le log? no?
36. Can you name all the rei.ndeer? Donner, Blitzen, Comet, Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Cupid, Rudolf!
37. Do you bake cookies? Yes
38. Have you ever seen your mommy kissing Santa Cl.ause? Yup!
39. Have you ever gotten a kiss under the mist.letoe? Yes
40. Do you go car.oling? Just at home.  Haha
41. Do you drive around and look at the Christmas lights? Yesss
42. Have you ever left Santa cookies? Every Christmas
43. Have you ever sat on Santa's la.p? Yes
44. Who do you celebrate Christ.mas with? My family
45. Where do you celebrate Chris.tmas? At home and everywhere
46. Have you ever had a white Chr.istmas? I don't think so.  :(
47. What part of Christmas do you look most foward to? All of it
48. Have you ever had your picture taken with Santa? Yes
49. Does your family always take a picture at Christmas? Yes
50. Have you ever heard the song "Thank God For Kids" by The Oakridge Boys?No

Survey Sunday!!

If you can't tell.. it's survey Sunday!!  You'll probably see quite a few from me today.  Sorry in advance!  I decided to decorate the front room today for Christmas!  ONLY the front room.  I'm holding off on the rest of the house until we get our tree.  I'm TRYING.  That's the best I can do.

I bought these at Lowe's last night.  (I know.. I know.. Should've went to Home Depot, and I agree.. Home Depot is my go to any other time, but I LOVE Lowe's at Christmas time.  Sorry.  -It really doesn't mean much though, because I love any store at Christmas.  Ha.)  These sound just like Santa is coming!

I also decorated my front entry table.

Christmas survey

1.  Favorite Christmas Album/CD/Song?  Christmas Time & Merry Christmas- This is War

2.  Run on Christmas morning or take the day off?  day off like I do everyday haha

3.  What do you usually eat on Christmas morning?  Cinnamon Rolls, eggs, and bacon!!  YUM

4.  Favorite holiday or Christmas tradition?  Decorating, movies & wine, BLACK FRIDAY & IHOP!

5.  Real tree, fake tree or no tree?  REAL!!  FO SHO.

6.  Christmas pajamas… yay or nay?YAYYYY!!!

7.  Where do you spend the holidays?  Your own house, your parents’ house, extended family, in-laws, friends?  At our house and In-laws on Christmas Day.

8.  Food that you always have during the holiday season?  Favorite Christmas food/treat?  Ham sandwiches lol.. we've been having that at my grandma's on Christmas Eve since I was a baby and probably before. 

9. Open presents all at once or take turns?  Stockings… yes or no?  Taking turns so it lasts longer.  YES!

10.  Favorite Christmas(ish) movie?  Snowglobe

"If I was being honest..."

Favorite book:  I go through a million favorites.  Right now it is the Bloodlines series.

Favorite song:  Same as above.  Right now it's Christmas Time by Hanson.  Don't judge.  :)

Favorite movie:  You've Got Mail & Stepmom

Favorite color:  I have lots.  Pink, Purple, & Gold

Favorite holiday:  Christmas!!!

Favorite season:  Fall!!

Favorite game:  Yahtzee

Favorite drink:  Sweet tea

Favorite alcoholic drink:  I don't really drink.  I guess a Sangria

Favorite store:  Target

Favorite friend:  Probably Melissa just because we've lasted so long lol and are still in contact.

Favorite Christmas song:  Hmm... see above and also Merry Christmas- War is Over.

Favorite way to end a survey:  Um.  ?  Haha Idk.

Friday, November 8, 2013

Birchbox November 2013

I got my Birchbox today!!  It's my second one and I was not expecting it so soon at all, but I'm glad it came.  Birchbox is $10 a month and they send you 4-5 samples each month and sometimes an extra!

This month's theme is "More Good".

WEI Golden Root Purifying Mud Mask- Full size $42
A nondrying, deep-cleaning mask packed with purifying China clay.  Dullness, you're toast.

Joie Folle de Joie eau de parfume- Full size $98
A Birchbox customer fave, this fresh scent blends mandarin, rose, and sandalwood.
-My thoughts: smells okay.. smells clean.  Not my favorite, but definitely have smelled worse!

Chella Ivory Lace Highlighter Pencil- Full size $18
This face illuminator brightens and contours- it can be applied 10 different ways!!

My thoughts- I am SUPER excited about this!  I've been wanting a highlighter pencil for a while. 

WEI Pomegranate Buffing Beads- Full size $20
Natural scrub that uses finely ground pomegranate peels to brighten and declog skin.

Bee Kind Body Lotion- Full size $15
Made with honey and organic chamomile, this yummy UK fave sinks in to restore skin.
My thoughts:  Seems to smell A LOT like lemons.  Not sure if I like the smell.

Extra:  Mighty Leaf Tea Pouches- Full size $9.95
Handpicked blend of organic tea leaves, dried fruits, and spices in a biodegradable pouch.

I am over all pretty happy with this birchbox.  I am super excited about that pencil.  I'll probably be giving some of the things away, but I like giving people things too so overall it was a win!  :)

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

What I'm loving Wednesday

This is going to be kind of short because the time change is kicking my butt and my body thinks it's bedtime.  (Completely off the subject of WILW, but I went back to Target today and bought some super cute gifts.  I'm having a really hard time not keeping one for myself.  I think I might.. it's my Christmas too!)

The first thing I'm loving is something I found at Target tonight.  Ever loves Pandas and I thought this was just too cute.  I had to have it for her tree.

The next thing is this amazing purse I saw on a youtube vlog.  I saw it, wanted it, and bought it on ebay because ebay is awesome.  It is black "snakeskin" with a drop chain.  LOVE it.

The last thing is the fact that it is only FORTY NINE days until Christmas!!!!!  :)))  -You'll probably see this little board on all of my WILW posts between now and December 25.  ;)


Target was such a disappointment!  The Christmas stuff they were putting out was not all that great if you ask me.  They had probably 3-4 isles of ornaments and 1 isle of actual decorations.  In my opinion, last years decorations were much much better.  I actually put a tote in the buggy so that I'd have somewhere to store my new decorations I was planning on buying.  I ended up not getting ANY decorations and put the tote up.  :(  I did knock out some of Ian's presents which I'm happy about, but I'm still far from done.  I also haven't bought hardly a thing for other people.  Although I am almost done with the kid's Christmas thank goodness since theirs always seems to take the most out of me!  I have to get Ever a few more things that Santa put on his list and her Christmas Eve Present... also her Christmas PJs.  She has some really cute Christmas pjs already but they're a little thin so I need some cozy ones! 

Let it be said.. Real Housewives of Beverly Hills and Vanderpump Rules did not disappoint!!!  I think I'm more excited for VR than RHOBH this season.  I cannot believe some things that happened.  I could just feel the tension and I wasn't even there lol.  Ian walked in and started watching too haha.  You can't look away!!  And to think this addiction is from flipping through the channels one day while I was sick and being too lazy to change it.. 7 episodes later...  Hahaha

Monday, November 4, 2013

Target tomorrow!

I'm getting excited because tomorrow is my Target day!  I am already looking at the website at all of their Christmas things and I can't wait to see it in person (I hope!).  I really hope that Target has their Christmas things out when I go.  I saw some Threshold things last time I was there (Christmas collections), but believe it or not I didn't pay them much attention because I was being selfish.  I needed things for my vanity and my closet.  Tomorrow I will be in full Christmas mode!!  I need (and I use the term "need" loosely) things like Christmas blankets, flannel sheets, decorations, etc.  I also want to look at clothes for me and Emily, gifts for Ian, gifts for others, etc.  Ugh.. there is just not enough money.  Haha.  I can't wait!!  -November is amazing!  Will be recording Real Housewives of Beverly Hills and Vanderpump Rules tonight!!!  :))  So ready to decorate for Christmas.  I'm trying so hard to hold back, but I NEED to enjoy my decorations!  Sorry that this blog entry was a wee bit sporadic.  I tend to jump around on subjects when I'm excited.  :D